Updated: May 4, 2020 (10:09am Est)-Covering COVID-19 across the Caribbean including recent statistics and coronavirus news tracking. We have included the number of confirmed cases, tests, and death toll due to the COVID-19

CountryTotalCasesNewCasesTotalDeathsNewDeathsActiveCasesTotalTests
Dominican Republic8,235+281346+136,11833,377
Panama7,197+107200+36,35634,459
Cuba1,668+1969+272355,542
Honduras1,055+4582+68554,810
Guatemala703+15176147,200
El Salvador555+6512+136330,387
Jamaica469+69+14225,633
Venezuela35710189482,953
Martinique1791482
Guadeloupe1521245
French Guiana128129
Trinidad and Tobago1168121,940
Bermuda1157573,144
Aruba1002171,756
Haiti88+39+169935
Bahamas8311481,353
Guyana82951579
Sint Maarten761319329
Cayman Islands741631,927
Saint Martin3838
Antigua and Barbuda2537151
Grenada2181,406
Belize18231,043
Saint Lucia183446
St. Vincent Grenadines17+18137
Curaçao1612351
Dominica163383
Nicaragua15+15+23
Saint Kitts and Nevis157294
Turks and Caicos121583
Montserrat111336
British Virgin Islands612
St. Barth60
Anguilla30

Data sources CDC, Worldometer and various Caribbean government agencies.


Links To Various Caribbean Government Official Health Departments


COVID-19 Real time updates provided by Johns Hopkins University

The data sources include the World Health Organization, the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the European Center for Disease Prevention and Control, the National Health Commission of the People’s Republic of China1point3acresWorldometers.info,BNO, state and national government health departments, local media reports, and the DXY, one of the world’s largest online communities for physicians, health care professionals, pharmacies and facilities.


Webinar: "Subnational Governments in the COVID-19 Scenario in the Americas" with @CARPHAExDir

Dr Joy St John, Executive Director @ CARPHA will be a panelist at this webinar on September 21 from 9am-11am ECT.
Tune in here: https://www.youtube.com/user/forumoffederations

Visit our COVID-19 website: http://ow.ly/UZZu50ABHRn
#COVID19 #coronavirus #stayhome #stayhomestaysafe #healthycaribbean #CARPHA #flattenthecurve #socialdistancing #physicaldistancing

Visit our COVID-19 website: http://ow.ly/UZZu50ABHRn
#COVID19 #coronavirus #stayhome #stayhomestaysafe #healthycaribbean #CARPHA #flattenthecurve #socialdistancing #physicaldistancing

See link for our webinar recording: “COVID-19 Health Guidelines for Reopening Hospitality Sector – Accommodations & Tourism Health Information System (THiS) Overview”

(http://ow.ly/tWr050BnJZ1)

Load More...

Information about Coronavirus disease (COVID-19)

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by a new virus.The disease causes respiratory illness (like the flu) with symptoms such as a cough, fever, and in more severe cases, difficulty breathing. You can protect yourself by washing your hands frequently, avoiding touching your face, and avoiding close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell.


How it spreads

Coronavirus disease spreads primarily through contact with an infected person when they cough or sneeze. It also spreads when a person touches a surface or object that has the virus on it, then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth.